Privacy Policy

1 Privacy Policy

1.1 (“Evee”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging Evee’s services or using Evee’s software (the “Services”), you are giving consent to Evee for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2 Collection of personal information

2.1 Evee may collect and use the following kinds of information:
(a) information about your use of the website or Services (including browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website or Services; page access times; and referring website address); and
(b) information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; username; password; and payment information).

2.2 Information about your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:
(a) when you register for the services;
(b) when you interact with Evee electronically or in person;
(c) when you access Evee’s website or Services; and
(d) when Evee provides products and/or services to you.

3 Use and disclosure of personal information

3.1 Evee may use your personal information to:

(a) enable your access to the website;
(b) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;
(c) supply to you the products and/or services that you purchase or request as a customer;
(d) receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or services to you;
(e) contact you regarding your use of the products and/or services offered by Evee;
(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
(g) collect payments from you;
(h) communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the services; and
(i) send you marketing communications.

3.2 Evee will not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging Evee’s services or by using Evee’s Services. However, Evee may disclose your personal information to its business partners who can assist them to provide services to you as a customer.

3.3 Evee in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

4 Security and accuracy

4.1 It is important that you advise Evee of changes to your personal information that you have provided to Evee as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for Evee to provide services to you.

4.2 Evee uses reasonable technical precautions and has implemented business processes to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, Evee is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

4.3 Evee will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our services to you and where Evee is not required to retain that information by law.

5 Access and correction

5.1 As a potential customer, you are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Evee is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.2 By request, you may contact Evee and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

5.3 By request, you may access your personal information by contacting Evee at . Evee reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

5.4 Evee in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

6 Identifiers and anonymity

6.1 You acknowledge that Evee retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that Evee may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Evee to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

7 Trans-border data flows

7.1 Evee’s server may be located in the United States of America. If so, your personal information will be transferred and stored in foreign jurisdictions. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services. In addition to the above, Evee will transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

(a) Evee reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
(b) the individual consents to the transfer;
(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Evee, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;
(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Evee and a third party;
(e) all of the following apply:
(i) the transfer is for your benefit;
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
(f) Evee has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

8 Sensitive information

8.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

8.2 Sensitive information will be used by Evee only:
(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorised by law.

9 Complaints

9.1 As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Evee of your complaints to .

9.2 A complaint should identify whether it is about:
(a) the collection of personal information;
(b) the use of personal information;
(c) the disclosure of personal information;
(d) the security or storage of personal information;
(e) the accuracy of personal information;
(f) a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or
(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

9.3 Evee values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Evee will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Evee will assess it and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Evee will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10 Miscellaneous

10.1 No partnership or agency
Nothing contained or implied in this Privacy Policy will create or constitute, or be deemed to create or constitute, a partnership between you and Evee. A party must not act, represent or hold itself out as having authority to act as the agent of the other party or in any way bind or commit the other parties to any obligation.

10.2 Waivers
In limited circumstances, Evee may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Evee. Evee anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Evee encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

10.3 Governing Law & Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Sydney, Australia.

11 Variation to this Privacy Policy

11.1 This Privacy Policy is available online via by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located at the bottom of the website. Evee reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notification.

11.2 Evee updates this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on its website. You shall be taken to agree to the Privacy Policy from the time the new policy is posted on its website.

11.3 This policy was last modified on 20th of August 2017.

12 Contact

12.1 Please contact Evee if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy
Email: support@evee.com.au